Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

1. All the old customs which were held in this part of the country are still held (there).
    On St. Stephen's day all the young boys dress up in old clothes and carry a live wren from house to house gathering money. They carry her in a bush which is stuck in a pike and raised up high.
    On St. John's night people light bonfires throughout the country in the evening and they have a dance and enjoy themselves until late that night. On Christmas day boys carry a Hobby Horse from place to place and they dance in every house and get money. With this money they buy bread and butter and cakes and have a feast in some house.
    On Saint Martin's night people kill a pig or a fowl in honour of Saint Martin. The blood is never used it is always kept as a cure for a pain or any sore.
    On November night some people
    Mrs Laide