Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Debbie and his wife living in the hill of Glenderry. He supported his wife in picking and selling sea grass. He went this day to the strand and he saw a ship coming in towards him, the captain of the ship asked him for food, he got a bag of potatoes and gave it to him. The captain of the ship got a boot of gold and gave it to him. He took it home to his wife and she told him to hide it, or it would be stolen from him. He hid it in the mountain near his house.
    He went again the next day and he got drowned. The place where he got drowned is called "Debbies Lough". If you stood on a spot where you could see Keel chimneys and the top of Clare Light House it is there the gold is hidden.
    Patrick Halloran
    Ceann Chiarraí, Co. Chiarraí