Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Herbs are very plentiful because they grow in poor land as it is suited best to them. Experts and intelligent men have examined some of these herbs and [?] out that medicine can be got from them also , that there are cures for certain diseases in these herbs. Some people pay no attention to their importance because they are too cheap. The best known of herbal Medicines are Alder, Parsley, Peppermint, and Watercress. The alder is used instead of Cascara pills. Peppermint is used for sickness and vomiting. Marshmallow is used for coughs, colds, and asthma and its root for kidney trouble. Meadowsweet is used for dropsy.
    There are some herbs of great value and power such as the groundsel, ground ivy, foxglove and the bark of the haw-thorn. The hazel tree has many virtues. It is sacred and powerful against devils wiles and its secret properties are known only to the wise. The ancient Irish believed
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Laide