Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses of long ago were very different to the houses of the present day. They were built of stones and mud and had only a kitchen and one room at the other side of the fire and sometimes they had a bed in the kitchen they called it the settlebed. By day they made it a stool and at night it was a bed, it was always at one side of the fire.
    The furniture of the kitchen consisted of a table, a dresser, and "a coop" for the hens. The floor was made of dried mud and it was very hard. The windows were different to the windows at pre(as(a)nt these were made of sheep skin and they showed little light. The fire was in the gable of the house with a box on top for a chimney. The light they had was splinters or bog dale.
    There was a hlaf door outside the big one to keep the hens out.
        1. foirgnimh