Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the night of the 31st of December 1891, a scooner named Catherine Richards was wrecked quite close to Ballyheigue strand. Her cargo consisted of about six hundred tons of Barley supposed to be consigned to Guinness' of Dublin for brewing purposes. The day before was very wild and stormy so she put up for shelter on the off side of the Bay. The storm was raging so high she drew her anchor and became a total wreck. Her crew consisted of six men who took to the life boats and lost their lives.
    When seen in the morning of the 1st of January all the local people gathered to see the ship wreck. The only lives on board were two cats and a dog for they lost their true companions through density of fog. She was in the service of Lloyd's Co. and her agents took her over at once and began to unload the cargo. Several hands were called on to work. It took some days before it was unloaded and in that event a young fellow of eleven years lost his life by a pulley falling from the top of the mast and killing him instantly. When
    Michael Laide
    Drom an Tuair, Co. Chiarraí