Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a gold shoe hidden in Glenderry mountain somewhere near the sea in Kerryhead. It was how a ship came a-shore and it was robbed by a man, and he hid the gold shoe in Glenderry mountain. He died soon after, and he told his wife if she wanted to get it, she would see from the place in which it was hidden the tops of Keel chimneys, and Clogher Maulin (a height near the sea), and Brendan's Cave in Kerryhead.
    She tried and did not get it. A man dreamt about the place where the shoe was hidden, and he was told in the dream, that a man would pass by, and to ask him to rise the stone with him, and he would get the treasure. Next day he went to the hill and he saw the place of his dream. He was lifting up the stone where the treasure was supposed to be hidden, when the man passed by but he did not ask him; to lift the stone with him, and when he lifted it himself
    Tom Gaynor
    Gleann Doire, Co. Chiarraí