Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a landlord in Ballyheigue long ago by the name of J.D. Crosbie. He lived in the Castle that is in Ballyheigue village. A man named Jerry Leen owns it now. The landlord also owned a plantasion in Glenderry mountain, and he had a lot of land but he never evicted any one; but his father evicted many. Colonel Crosbie was his name.
    He evicted a widow and there was a song made about it. She had a son in America and a daughter at home and the daughter had written to the son that the mother was evicted, and thsi song was made. "The tears that rolled down from his sunburned cheeks dropped to the letter in his hand; Saying, it is true, it is all very true; More troubles in our own native land." It told how the widow could not pay her way. How the landlord evicted her one dark and dreary day, "To burn down the cabin for the trifle that she owed; and her-self and here orphans were left starving on the road.@ But they were awful times in Ireland. But Parnell and Davitt put an end to those by means of "the boycott." They found the tenent farmers of Ireland slaves and made
    Thomas Williams
    Baile Uí Thaidhg, Co. Chiarraí