Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards in the parish of Ballyheigue. One is situated near Ballyheigue village, this is the largest of the three and is of a later date. It is the burying place of the people of the district.
    A number of headstones mark the graves of some of the people, some of them are made of wood and others are made of stone. Others are buried in tombs. There is a part of the graveyards railed in from the other part where the protestants are buried. The Protestant Church is in the centre of this graveyard because when the Crosby family lived in Ballyheigue Castle they went there for Divine Service. As there are no protestants in Ballyheigue now there is no worship held there.
    The Keel graveyard is situated in the townland of Keel. It is known to exist from the fourth century. The ruins of a monastery is still to be seen there. Bishop Erc lived there. St.
    Mrs Laide
    Drom an Tuair, Co. Chiarraí