Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of this place some years ago was Colonel Crosby. He owned most of the land in this county and lived in the castle of Ballyheigue. The Crosbies were descendants of the army of Cromwell who came to persecute the Catholics of this country. The officer who did the greatest amount of pers(u)cution - shooting, burning, and all kinds of foul deeds was granted the largest portion of the area under his command.
    The Catholics were evicted from their homes and sent into cabins in the mountains where they had to be submissive to the Landlord as well as to pay the rent for the holding which they now possessed.
    The Landlord himself built a castle in the richest part of the area and kept a large track of land surrounding it. The people fought against this for three hundred years until about the year nineteen hundred the Government bought out the land from the landlords and offered it to the tenants at a price payable yearly for sixty eight years to pay
    Timothy Leahy
    Drom an Tuair, Co. Chiarraí