Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three miles north of Ballyheigue Village are the ruins of the old Church named "Teampull Daithlionn". It got its name from Saint Dathalan who spent most of her life praying in a small cabin beside the Church.
    The Church was built on a hillock. It was eighteen feet long, eleven feet broad, and nine feet high but before the year 1814 the walls fell and there is nothing to be seen now only the ruins of the Church and the Saint's little house.
    Everyone had heard of Saint Dathalan and the holy life she lived and people used to come to see her Church and tiny house.
    One night some wayward boys arranged that a number of them would come and upset her, and perhaps hunt her away. Perhaps by the Inspiration of God the Saint knew she was about to be attacked. She at once knelt down and begged of God to protect her from her
    Bridie Horgan
    Baile an Chleiméasaigh, Co. Chiarraí