Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Invasion.
    It is uninhabited since the year 1780. Lady Kerry once said that there were but two places in the world to live, London and Lixnaw.
    A passing glance is enough to satisfy any person that this Old Castle, which is now in ruins, was of great importance long ago. At the entrance were gates on which many images were carved, There were gardens beautifully cultivated and there were lovely statues and pillars at the back and front of the Castle. This Castle was a magnificent building in years gone by. There were many rooms and offices throughout the Castle. There was a Chapel in it with lovely paintings drawn on the walls, It was decorated with costly paintings and holy pictures that were very rare.
    In it lived Lords and Ladies who were very hospitable to strangers. Feasts and banquets were held there every night. Gay parties called water parties used to be held on
    John Shanahan
    Na hOirí Beaga, Co. Chiarraí