Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people had their own cures for diseases. To cure a toothache they used to put a frog into their mouths. When a young child got a disease called thrush they would bring in the gander and get him to blow into the child's mouth. They used to do this for nine mornings. People having warts used to rub a piece of raw meat to them. They used then bury the meat in the manure and the warts would then go away. They used to boil dandelions for a person having a weak heart also. If a person cut his hand and it was bleeding he would put a cobweb on it to stop the blood.
    In the parish of Ardfert there is a holy well called Wethers' Well and people visit it a couple of times every year to get cured from certain diseases. It is called Wethers'
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Maher