Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that a crock of gold was hidden somewhere near the Monument in Lixnaw long ago. The Monument stands on elevated ground in a field now owned by Mr. Walsh in the townland of Lixnaw. It was built during the reign of the Fitzmaurices who were Earls of Lixnaw long ago.
    No one knows who hid it where but it is thought that someone who was pursued by robbers hid it there in haste. It is said that members of a certain family named Behan went in search of this money and were unsuccessful several times, being driven away by a furious bull.
    They persevered in digging and it is commonly thought that they eventually found it. It is said that one member of this family ruined his health by being continually out at night looking for the treasure and that he died as a result. This family lived in Ballintogher
    John Quilter
    Baile Uí Aonghasa, Co. Chiarraí