Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is always a weather forecast in the daily Press but the country people prefer to study the elements around them, such as the sun, moon, stars, clouds, and the rainbow. When the sun sets pale and yellow people of my district say it is a sign of rain, and they that when there is a halo around the moon it is also a sign of rain. When the stars are twinkling in the sky it is a sign of frost and when the clouds are black and are racing in the sky they say it is a sign of coming rain. The following is an old proverb by the old people in my district:-
    "A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning and a rainbow at night is a shepherd's delight." When the wind is from the waest and south they say it is a sure sign of rain and when the wind is from the norht and east it is a sure sign of dry hard weather. When the sky is dark and heavy and the white fleecy clouds chase one another int he darkness they
    Maurice Mc Auliffe
    Baile an Tóchair, Co. Chiarraí