Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are people in my locality who are noted for not starting work on days which are supposed to be unlucky.
    The people in my locality would not begin work on certain days of the week for fear they would have bad luck. They would never begin work on a Monday such as ploughing, or house-building for fear they would have bad luck during the year. People would never change from one house to another during Lent because they say they would have to leave the house soon after. One Saturday as John Healy was going to the village of Lixnaw a man named James Brosnan called him and told him to build a pier of a gate for him. John said that he would not dare do so for if he did he said he would not have a day's luck ever after.
    The people of my locality would never marry on Monday, Wednesday or Friday because they believe these days are unlucky.
    John Shanahan
    Na hOirí Beaga, Co. Chiarraí