Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many old people in my district who used to make baskets of their own long ago. One of these people was my grandfather from Ballinagare. First they cut strong and weak twigs. Next they poured boiling water on the twigs and then they peeled off the skins. Then they put them away to season for about three weeks. Then they started the basket by putting the strong twigs for the framing. When the framing was arranged the weak twigs were woven one after another until the basket was made.
    In olden times the people in my district used to make their own candles. First they used to kill a sheep. Next they would take the fat. When they would that much done they would melt the fat in a pan and put a wick made of cord into a mould and pour the fat into it. Then they left it that way till it was hard. Then it was fit for to use it. My grandmother said
    John Mc Elligott
    Mrs Ellen Mc Elligott