Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Winter I amuse myself making catapults to kill birds during the Winter days. In making a catapult I first get a strong twig fork and I then cut notches on the top of the prongs of the fork in order that the cords would hold the rubber firmly to the fork. Then after this I get two strips of rubber and I tie them on to each prong of the fork. Then I get a piece of leather and I put two holes in it for the rubber to go through. I then put the strips of rubber through the holes of the leather and tie them. I then put a stone into the leather and I catch the fork in one hand and the leather and stone in the other. I then strain the rubbers and when I have them strained I let go the leather and then the stone will shoot out of it. The strain of the rubbers will drive the stone a long distance
    Tom Mc Elligott
    An Coinigéar, Co. Chiarraí