Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Beggars seldom stay in the same house more than one night unless when the next day is bad. They always have their own food which they collected during the day but sometimes the people of the house give them their supper and breakfast. They also give them a bag of straw to sleep on for the night. Tinkers usually travel in families but the poor travellers go singly or in twos. About five or six years ago a poor travelling woman stayed at our house for three days and she used to tell us a good deal of funny stories every night.
    The best known travelling folk in my locality are as follows:- Paddy Flynn, Bob Landers, Jimmy O'Leary, the O'Briens, Mrs Fitzgerald and they come the most frequently to my locality.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James Maher