Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well because one day a priest was saying Mass near it and a band of English soldiers came along to kill the priest and all the people who were at Mass. When the soldiers were very near the well three wethers jumped out from a stream and the soldiers followed them. When they came back again the Mass was finished and the priest and people were all gone away.
    If people had a pain in their knee they would rub bog-mould and sulphur to it to cure it. If a person had the jaundice in those times he would boil wood-lice in milk and when it would be boiled he would drink the milk and he would be cured. If a person has a sty in his eye in olden times he would make the Sign of the Cross over it with a gold ring on nine mornings. If a person had sore lips he would rub a dewy snail on it before the sun would
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Maher