Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Story-telling is very common in this locality. The following story is told of Moss Barmody who is famous for his witty remarks. This man is a beggarman who spendo most of his time in the parish of Lioenaw. He is very popular as he is very innocent and harmless. It is said that he spent some of his early years in college, preparing for the priesthood. When he was in Kilflynn one day it happened that he went into the parson's house for charity. He was not long inside when the parson answered "I sannt see my way to help you today".
    "You cannot see your way." said Moss, "because the devil has you blinded".
    Another very witty remark was once made by a mason in Lionaw named John Healy. He was walking along the railway track one day and saw a
    John Shanahan
    Na hOirí Beaga, Co. Chiarraí