Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. Our Holy Wells.
    There is one blessed well in the parish of Lixnaw. It is called Saint Michael's well and it is in the townland of Ballinageragh. It is in Mr. Thomas O'Brien's land and it is about a hundred yards from the public road. The important day for visiting this well is the 29th of September which is Saint Michael's feast day. In years gone by there was a Church near this well but it is no longer there. This old Church was dedicated to Saint Michael. People pay rounds at this well on the 29th September which is Saint Michael's day. They say a number of Rosaries when going around the well and pray for whatever favour they require. They leave some relics after them at the well such as a penny, a piece of cloth or a statue.
    There is a beautiful statue of Saint Michael near the well. It was placed there by Mrs. Dan Quilter, Gortinore, Lixnaw, in the year 1923 in return for a favour received by
    Simon Heffernan
    Baile an Tóchair, Co. Chiarraí