Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the people did not begin to wear boots or shoes until they were about the age of sixteen years. The old women used to bring their shoes in their hands as near as possible to the Church and then they would put them on. My great-grandmother did this long ago. Some children go barefoot in the Summer months. There is no use made of the feet water only to throw it away. There was an old superstition about this water. If one of the family remained out late at night the feet water should be kept in until he would come home. If the feet water were thrown out it was thought that the person who was out would not return safely.
    There are three shoemakers in my district. Their names are Pat Beasley and William Dore and Pat Cotter. Some of these shoemakers charge about three shillings to repair shoes. There are more
    John Mc Elligott
    Mrs Ellen Mc Elligott