School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago a serpent had his home in a cave in Kilamana, Co. Leitrim. He was about 20 feet long. He tormented the people and some of them believed him to be the devil. When St. Patrick came to Ireland its said he visited Kilamana and banished the serpent. The cave is still called "The Serpents Dwelling". One night a man named Bernard Shanley was coming home from a game of cards. He was mt by a dog that said "the next night that I meet you here, I will kill you". The man went home, went to bed, and was dead the next morning.
    Recorder - John Beirne 53 yrs
    Pupil - Margaret Mc Cabe, Cornacrannaghy, Kilclare
  2. About twelve hundred years ago, a saint named Larkin came to the vicinity in which I live. He preached to the people and converted many. When he was about one month in the locality he founded a monastry. Many people were educated there. Some of them became monks. The place is called Killarkin. St Larkin died in the time of the Danes and was buried under the altar in the monastry. He is the ptron saintof my district.
    Recorder - James Dunne, Sheafiled, 71 yrs
    Pupil - Margaret Mc Cabe