School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. 6 Santy Flynn who lived in Letterfine was out late one night. As he was passing by Drumruckil fort he heard men saying "Saddle a horse for me". "No" they answered "It is on a bullock you will go." So off they started. The man next him told him not to speak when the bullock would leap. They came to a river at Lough Allen. They all leaped it and the man said "Well done." He had to walk back nine miles.
  2. Mrs. Lee and Mrs. Beirne arranged one time that which ever of them was able to play the best trick on her husband would get a prize. One night when James Lee came home (his) from his work he found his wife in bed and roaring with pain. James asked her what was wrong with her or could he do anything to give her relief. She said there was only (that) one cure that if he burned his big toe in the fire she would get relief so he did and she
    AT1406: The Merry Wives Wager
    Brigid Lynch