School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    got well. Then he himself had to go to bed with pain and after three or four days he fell asleep. His wife thought of a trick. She whitened his face. When James wakened up she told him he was dead he said he was not. She said she would (she would) show him the looking glass. When James saw himself he said he was dead. They waked him and prepared to bury him. The second woman named Mrs. Beirne heard that James Lee was dead. She told her husband and he said he would have to go to funeral. He prepared to go but he could not get his good suit. His wife said "Take off your old (chs) clothes and I will blacken you from head to foot so she did. Off John Beirne set for the funeral. When he arrived they were bringing out the coffin and when the people saw the black man coming they all left down the coffin hopped off and out jumped the white man and the black man ran after him. The whole cry was "Run White or Blackie will catch you." The woman
    AT1406: The Merry Wives Wager
    Brigid Lynch