School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. Friday is looked upon as a very unlucky day for killing animals. People say anyone who kills an animal on Friday will have no luck.
    Thursday is looked upon as a very lucky day for making cures. Nearly all cures in my district are made on that day Thursday is also a very lucky day for changing from one place to another. It is said that anyone who is born on Thursday is very lucky. It is unlucky to give away milk, butter or potatoes on New Year's Day. Women should not visit their neighbour's house on that day. It is lucky to meet a man or to have a man visit your house. Some people do not throw out ashes or water on New Year's day.
  2. Sowing crops
    The people like to have their crops sown at the end of Holy Week, because then the plants are sure to grow.