School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. It is supposed to be unlucky to give away milk on May Day. There are many superstitions in regards to this day. Long ago butter was taken on May Day. A priest having heard about a certain woman who took the butter followed her on May Day. The district through which they passed was thickly hedged. The woman always kept on one side of the hedge and the priest on the other. As she went through each man's land she said "Half for you and half for me." The priest repeated this after her and when the woman churned the next day the churn was full of butter.
    Winnie Mc Cabe
    Sheffield, Co. Leitrim
    John Beirne
    53
    Cornacranaghy, Co. Leitrim
  2. People do not like to go near deep water on Whit Sunday. It is said there is more danger of being drowned on that day then on any other day.