School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. Beesey Gandley was an old woman who used to visit my house in olden times. She was a small woman who always carried a bundle of rags. The police in Keshcarrigan used to take them from her. They thought the clothes were a great burden for her to carry. She was partially daft. One day when she heard the train coming she lay on the rails and the train had to stop. She then composed a rhyme about how she tricked the train. She was always dressed in pink. She would visit every house on her way
    Bessie McHugh and Paddy were an old pair who used to go about in an ass and cart. They took as a charity tea sugar butter bacon and eggs. They slept in the cart at night.
    Bill Higgins was an old man. He brought potatoes with him. He went to every funeral. The pries always gave him the first money left on the table.
      1. people by social grouping
    Winnie Mc Cabe