School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. There was a cave in Shize Mor in which a priest named Father Ryan used to say Mass during Penal times. One day he was saying Mass when the persecutors were in pursuit of him. The people who were present at his Mass all escaped and the priest made his escape to a place called Costrea. He lived in a little house for many months. People named Tully's went down to put him out of the house. He said "Do not evict me." The Tullys said "You must go tomorrow." He said "There will be grass growing at our own door step this day twelve months.
    Berney Conway
    Seltan (McDonald), Co. Leitrim
    Joe Mc Keon
    78
    Edenmore, Co. Leitrim
  2. There is a field in Drumruekill named the "Lime Stone Field". It was in that field Father Regan said Mass. He stayed in a house named Duignan's beside where he said Mass. He escaped many dangers while saying Mass. Crowds of people attended Mass which he said every morning at half past five