School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. There are six forges in our parish. The trade has been handed down from generation to generation. Some of the forges are situated at a crossroads and some at streams. The floor of the forge consists of flags and the fire in on a pillar. The bellows is used for blowing the fire. The forge doors are mostly half-doors. The smith shoes horses, asses and wheels of carts. He make parts of the plough and pins for the harrow. The shoeing of wheels is done in a certain spot. There are cures in the forge water. It is believed that it has to be rubbed to the thread that cures the sprain.
    Pat Mc Dermott
    Scrabbagh, Co. Leitrim