School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

The people say that Fionn Mac Cumhail had a great fight with Oscar the brave on Shee Beg.

The people say that Fionn Mac Cumhail had a great fight with Oscar the brave on Shee Beg. It was Fionn Mac Cumhail who won the battle and there was a cave near where the battle was fought. Fionn Mac Cumhail said "As it was at this cave I won the battle with Oscar I will make it my resting place anymore." So since that Diarmuid fought a battle with Fionn for Grainne on Shee Mór, Diarmuid won the battle.

Fionn Mac Cumhail was a very powerful man.

Fionn Mac Cumhail was a very powerful man. One night as he was asleep in his cave he was awakened by robbers. He arose quickly and he killed two of the robbers. The rest had to fly for their lives.
    Josie Lynch
    Frank Faughnan