School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. These games were played at every wake in the district long ago. "The Nine Daughters", "Brogue-about", "The candle trick". This is how they played "The Nine Daughters". Some person sat in the corner and represented an old woman. He called himself Mrs. O'Brien. A number of young boys then came in asking his daughters in marriage. Mrs. O'Brien then answered "I have nine daughters down by my knee. And no dirty carpenter will get them from me." Then she ordered her daughters to put them out. Sometimes there was a great fight to get them out.
    The Candle-trick
    A man was put sitting on a chair and one of his eyes was closed and a lighted candle was put before his other eye. Then he put out his hand and a man slapped him. He had to bear the slaps until he guessed who slapped him.
          1. games