School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. In olden times the houses were built with mud and daub. They were thatched with rushes and reeds and were of a small size. The houses had round gables and small windows which consisted of very small panes. On the roof outside there was a piece of tin for a chimney shaped like a gallon The doors were made of straw mats. In the kitchen at the back wall stakes were sunk in the ground. To these stakes the cattle were tied. Stones were sunk in the floor around the fire for seats. The beds were composed of stretchers of black salleys laid under straw mats and all placed on four flat large stones. The sheets were of home made linen and the blankets of home spun wool. The Drogged spreads were as hard and as strong as leather. The Drogged spreads were spun and woven. It was stronger than linen and was of a hard strong material and lined with meal bags stretched in the centre of the spread.
        1. buildings
    Margaret Gibbons