School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. The Landlord over Sheafield district was Mr. LaTouche. He lived in the village of Leitrim. He was landlord over about six hundred acres. He had the land cut up and given to the rich people. He treated the poor very harshly and drove them out of their possessions if they failed to pay the rent. Then he gave these lands to the well-off tenants.
    Eileen Doran
    Sheffield, Co. Leitrim
    Mrs Doran
    42
  2. Mr. Pottinger was Landlord of Scrabbagh and Kilclare. The lands of people who neglected to pay their rents, were taken from them and given to those who were willing to pay. Pottinger gave a wage of two shillings a day to his workmen, and sixpence to little boys who did small jobs for him.
  3. The local landlord was Mr. James Slacke. He was harsh and bitter and his tenants hated him. The land was parcelled out into small allotments and each tenant had to pay him rent on a certain