School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Fionn Mac Cumhail was a giant who lived on Shebeg.

Fionn Mac Cumhail was a giant who lived in Shebeg. One day as he was out hunting he met a giant from Donegal who told Fionn Mac Cumhail that he would come to Shebeg on the following day and that they would have a fight. Fionn Mac Cumhail was terrified when he heard it because this giant was twice as tall as he was. When Fionn's wife saw the giant coming she put Fionn in the cradle. The giant came in and asked where was Fionn. The wife said he was out hunting. He saw Fionn in the cradle and he said "I see you have got a son" and he went and put his finger into Fionn's mouth to find out how many teeth and Fionn bit his finger. The giant said to the woman "If your (wife is) husband is anything like him he will do" and the giant went home and did not fight.
    Pauline Carter
    Shanraw, Co. Leitrim