School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. About sixty years ago John Shanley used to teach Irish in an old outhouse at Liscarbin school. It was called the Irish school. This teacher brought little Irish books to the children and taught the first few words for example árd, bád, brón, clog, bróg, ag, an.
    Two inspectors wearing tall silk hats came every year to examine the children and if they knew these words and the meanings they passed the examination. This teacher went to Rector Hoops to be paid.
  2. There was an old school in Corrick one time. It was an old thatched school The floors were made of clay and stones There were a few small windows on it. The roof of the school was not kept well thatched and when it rained the water ran down the walls inside. The name of the teacher was Master Costello. He used to walk to school every morning.
        1. buildings
    Annie Curran