Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night about twenty six years ago I went rambling on a Sunday evening to my sister's Mrs Wouffe of Kilconlea.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    four greyhounds overtook me at Parson Bentleys - every two of them tied together with nice bright chains. As they passed me one of them growled at me. I thought they were the biggest hounds I ever saw. Theu were more like boar-hounds. They conveyed me along to the grán (gorrán) bridge sniffing along the roadside sometime passing me out and sometime delaying behind me. When I came to the bridge they disappeared or at least I missed them there. I came on and as I was coming up to Cnocmaol I went in to Corridan's cabin from a shower and it being so late in the night and I being so tired I fell asleep until seven o'clock next morning. Next morning I got up from my bed of hay and went home, fell sick that very evening and was removed to hospital next day, where I remained six months and spent several nights raving about those four terrible hounds with their black covers and girts. I never since went to Kilconlea by night or by day.

One cold and stormy winters night as I was coming from rambling it was about 12 o clock so when I came to the end of the house I met the donkey and he was very cold and perished looking there. Being cold and snowy we had put in the cows and had no vacant place for the ass. I had such pity for him I caught him and brought him into the kitchen and tied him at the back door. I sat down eating my supper. I had a candle lighting when I heard a terrible bang and the ass set back breaking his tying and walked up around
    Seán Ó Cíarba