Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There were three brothers long ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    young had nothing to do only to cut off his head. He took the head back home with him to the man's wife. Next day the King told his men to put the body on a door and lay it on their shoulders and to search every lane or every house in the city for the head. They travelled all day till night. They were just crossing one house in a lane when the man's wife looked out and saw the body. She screamed when she saw it. When she did the young fellow put his finger on a block and cut it off and screamed. The army went into the house when they heard the scream but found the boy with his finger cut off so they came out again. When the King's men went home to the king they told him that they had searched everywhere but found nothing only that as they were passing one house in a certain lane they heard a scream and on entering the house they found a boy with his finger cut off. The King said. It is there my gold is and that young boy is one of the cleverest boys in the world and it is he who will have my daughter in marriage. So the young fellow married the King's daughter. Her name was Gallas and that was the Gallas he gained.
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    Máire Ní Cuill