Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a widow who had three sons and one daughter.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mind the cows for a day. He consented and the master told him not to leave the cows. He went away with the cows until he came to an orchard which was laden with rich fruit and as the day was warm he said he would take some. When he returned with the fruit he could not find the cows. The cows returned without anyone with them and the master welcomed the cows and cursed the herder who came back later to be met by the master who touched him with a magic rod and turned him into a stone. After a time the second brother said to the mother that his brother was away a year and a day and his sister two years and two days and that he would go and search for them. His mother made two loaves the large one with a blessing and the small one with a curse and told him to take one. He took the small one and went on till he came to the house the cock was thatching. He asked for his sister who was away two years and two days and his brother who was away a year and a day. The master told him he would get them if he minded the cows for a day. He consented and the master told him not to leave the cows. He went away with the cows till he came to the orchard and seeing the fruit was tempted to take one. When he had the fruit gathered he found that all the cows were gone. The cows returned without anyone with them and the master welcomed the cows and
    Liatháin
    An Réileán, Co. Chiarraí