School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    O Sullvans and the Walshs and the Mc Donagh's heard it they made an army and went to Galway and brought her home but "Rí na Coille would not marry her as he said the fairies put something bad in her since she left them. This is supposed to be described in his poem - "Máire Roís".
    Raftery composed alot of poems also. He composed "baile leo" and also a poem about a public house that he used to get a drink in.
    John Mc Donagh &[?] composed poetry also, he died a few years ago.
  2. There were alot of roads made near Oughterard in the time of the famine.
    The Barna road was made from Barna to Galway. Leitir road was made from the main road near Moycullen to Leitir - a village on a mountain some distance (away) away.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Kathleen Joyce