Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three blessed wells around Oughterard. St Cummins Well, St Michaels Well and St Cuthberts Well. St Cummins is situated in a field down the Galway road. St Michaels is in a field near the Connemara road. The people visit them. They visit St Michael's well on the 29th of September. The people visit St Cummins Well on the 15th of October. There is a bush near each of the wells. It is said that the devil appeared in the bush beside St Cummins Well. The people bring home holy water from the well. They do not use it in the house. Once upon a time Captain O'Flaherty's servant brought in some of the holy water to use in the house. They put it down for the breakfast and it would not boil. he visit the people make is called a Station. They leave money at the well.
    There was a man named Tom Bolk from Oughterard who had a bad leg and he washed his foot in the well and it got better. Some time after that he was passing by the well and he threw a
    Pauline Molloy