Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ten or twelve miles from Loughrea town there lived a farmer who always kept a servant boy. The servant boy was very fond of drink. Every Saturday night the farmer used to send him in the trap for messages for the house and if he took drink he would be very late coming home and if he didn't he would be early.
    This night he was very late but the farmer did not mind as he was very fond of him. It was getting later and later and the farmer got uneasy about him so he went out to see I the would see him. He went over to the rick of hay and he saw a man lying at it and he thought it was the servant boy that that was drunk and had fallen asleep there.
    "Get up out of that for gods sake and go in home. He those and went off. The farmer went pulling hay for the horse for he knew that the boy did not [h] give him any and as he was pulling it heard the servant boy with the trap coming up the boreen and he said to him "I thought it was you I sent home while ago" and the boy who was not drunk at all said "It is only not I am coming" "I was delayed a long time in the shop" They
    Nora Walsh
    Thomas Lydon