School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    púcán and the wind turned the púcán upside down and they got drowned and they were put on this earth in the form of nuns before they could go to Heaven.
    They asked him then to get a Mass said for them and that their purgatory would be over and he told them he would and the man went on his (was) way and was in plenty of time.
    Fuair mé an scéal seo ó Mr. Lydon
  2. Once upon a time there was in a village a house to which visitors used to come at night. and it happened this night that it was very stormy. Just as the people were going to bed it started to make thunder and lightning. The people of the house knelt down to say the rosary and as they were saying it a man came in but he sat at the fire while they were saying it and when they had it said the man was dead on the chair.
    Fuair me an scéal seo ó mo athair
    2. am