Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Delia Molloy an old woman of eighty years of age from Collinamuck makes candles out of wood and paper and she mixes the two of them together. She has a lot of candles in the house.
    Mr. Kevevey makes oars for boats. There is a lime kiln up in Cregg, and it is still in use.
    Pat Meally makes round and square baskets. Long ago the people made soap from big green leaves that grow by the side of the river. Children gathern them when they are bathing.
    Mrs. Feeney was great at spinning and weaving and making flannel. Mr. Meally was great at making churns. (Every) Everyone that bought a churn they put a coal under it as it was the habit. If they did not put a coal under it they would have to tie a red rag round the cow's tail and if they did not do that the fairies would come and take the milk from the cow.
    Nora Joyce
    Mrs Mc Evily