Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Uachtar Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Martin's Day falls on the 10th of November. On that day it is an old custom to kill a cock and to spill the blood of the cock on the step of the door. People also put it on their foreheads.
    We are told that on that day when a cock was boiling in the pot, he lifted the lid, jumped up on the floor and began to crow and said "Mac na h-Óige slán." On that account we celebrate that day.
    Treasa Ní Fhlannchadha
  2. A Story
    There once lived a man who had a son called Thomas. One evening his son got very sick and the father had to spend the night up minding him. Next day was market day here and he came up to sell his stock. He sold them and got ready for home. When he was within a mile and half of his home he lost his way. The donkey and cart went home and the man went the opposite way. He wandered away until the reached