Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Rusheeney long ago a poor man. He had no place for to put his hens at night so he made up his mind that he would make one beside the gable of the house. He built it but awhile after he had it built he got very sick. He could not be cured but his wife a woman who lived in Connemara and she went to her. The woman was able to cure people. When the old woman saw her coming she went to the door to meet her and she said. "Isn't it long until you came" before the woman told her what she wanted at all. "Isn't it your husband that is sick?" "It is" said the woman. Then she told her that if he was able to take the hens' house from the place he had it build or if he were not able to get up to tell someone else to do it because that was the path that the fairies had at night. He got men to take it out of it and he was getting better by degrees
    Nora Walsh
    Seán Breathnach