School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. In the year 1847 when the famine was in the country the government build a big house in Oughterard called the Work-House. Tickets used be given out in it every day to the poor people and there used be crowds outside it every day trying to get one.
    The shopkeepers were supposed to give them a stone of Indian Meal if they had a ticket. Any person who would not have a ticket would have to pay 4/6d a stone. At that time they used to call it yellow-meal.
    Pauline Joyce
  2. There are three Holy wells in the Parish St. Cummins well, St. Michaels Well and the other well is down near the Ivy Gable. The Holy water used be blessed in this well by the