School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    matter with it. They went examining the clock and they knew as much about it as a stone did and after some time one of them found a dead fly and he said. "How could it go and the engine driver dead" as he thought that it was the fly that was keeping the clock going.
  2. There once lived a landlord in this locality named Toby O Flaherty. He was an old settler of Lemonfield. This was the way he gathered the rent from the tenants to get two parts every year of the produce of the farm. At the time of collecting the corn he used hire a lot of men and at the end of the season he used (hire) have an enormous pile of corn in the haggard. He had all the corn collected in October, but one village in Connemara. He ordered his men to be ready next day until they would collect and bring home what was due to him there. He said to his men "when ye have that gathered in I will say the old saying. " One of his men asked him how could he do that.
    Nora Joyce
    Mr Mc Gauley