School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. The night before May day they put May pole up on the houses. It is said that if they do not put up the May pole the fairies will take one out of the house. If a lamb was born on May day the people say it would be dizzy all the year. On May day the people take away the milk from the cows so the fairies will not take it away.
    The kind of May pole the people have now is a bush and put it over the doors and windows and on the thatch. When the fairies see it up they run away.
    Kathleen Mc Evelly
  2. The people do not like to work on St. Brigid's on the 25th of March or on May day. People do not think it lucky to stir the clay on May day.
    Its not right to dig a grave on Monday. It is not considered lucky to work late on a