Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    'I wish' said the man 'it was stuck on your nose'. All of a sudden it got stuck on her nose. The man had to make another wish to get it off so in that way the wishes were wasted by very foolish means.
  2. Once upon a time a priest went to dinner in a house. He saw the cat sitting at the table. He asked the people of the house why was the cat here. They said he was in the house seven generation and seven years. The priest took out his prayer-book and he read out of it. The next thing that happened was that the cat went out through the roof of the house and was never seen again.
    Francis Connolly
    Anne Keaney